CMI CORP
[…] uncertain whether there is any legal requirement that the shareholders  of  the
Company  approve or ratify the transactions consummated in connection with  the
Reorganization; however, to preclude any subsequent challenge to  the  validity
of such  transactions,  the Board of Directors  is hereby  requesting  that the
shareholders ratify all of the transactions entered into in connection with the
Reorganization including, without limitation, the transfers of  assets  to  CMI
Limited Partnership and MIC described above.

      Section  1016(4)  of  the Oklahoma General Corporation  Act  (the  "Act")
specifically  empowers  an  Oklahoma  corporation  to  "sell,  convey,   lease,
exchange,  transfer or otherwise dispose of...all or any of  its  property  and
assets...."  The exercise of such powers rests within the province of the Board
of  Directors subject, however, to the provisions of Section 1092 of  the  Act,
which Section provides in relevant part as follows:

                                      11
<PAGE>