CMI CORP
[…] shareholders ratify all of the transactions entered into in connection with the
Reorganization including, without limitation, the transfers of  assets  to  CMI
Limited Partnership and MIC described above.

      Section  1016(4)  of  the Oklahoma General Corporation  Act  (the  "Act")
specifically  empowers  an  Oklahoma  corporation  to  "sell,  convey,   lease,
exchange,  transfer or otherwise dispose of...all or any of  its  property  and
assets...."  The exercise of such powers rests within the province of the Board
of  Directors subject, however, to the provisions of Section 1092 of  the  Act,
which Section provides in relevant part as follows:

                                      11
<PAGE>

     "A.  Every  corporation, at any meeting of its board of directors  or
     governing body, may sell, lease, or exchange all or substantially all
     of  its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate
     franchises,   upon   such   terms  and  conditions   and   for   such
     consideration,  which may consist in whole or in  part  of  money  or
     other property, including shares of stock in, and/or other securities
     of,  any other corporation or corporations, as its board of directors
     or  governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of  the
     corporation,  when and as authorized by a resolution adopted  by  the
     holders  of  a  majority of the outstanding stock of the  corporation
     entitled  to  vote  thereon  or, if the  corporation  is  a  nonstock
     corporation,  by a majority of the members having the right  to  vote
     for  the  election of the members of the governing body, at a meeting
     duly  called upon at least twenty (20) days' notice.  The  notice  of
     the meeting shall state that such a resolution will be considered."

      Neither  Section  1092 nor the Oklahoma courts has set  forth  a  precise
mathematical  formula to determine what constitutes "all or substantially  all"
of  a  corporation's assets.  In addition, no Oklahoma court has addressed  the