AFFILIATED COMPUTER SERVICES INC
[…] <PAGE>

circumstances of this case, it would make a mockery of Section 203 to enjoin a
transaction negotiated by the BRC board in which Mrs. Esping's agreement to
tender was given as an accommodation to the BRC board in order to satisfy one of
ACS' demands on it. SEE SIEGMAN V. COLUMBIA PICTURES ENTERTAINMENT, INC., Del.
Ch, 576 A.2d 625 (1989). The only "agreement, arrangement or understanding"
reflected in the record at the time the BRC board approved the BRC/ACS merger is
one between Mrs. Esping and BRC. That agreement, obviously, does not trigger the
preclusive provisions of Sections 203(a).

     Moreover, there is reason to believe that even if one found that the
agreement between ACS and Mrs. Esping came into existence before the BRC board
approved the merger, the BRC board "approved . . . the transaction which
resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder."  8 DEL C.
Section 203(a)(1).

     The BRC board met to consider approving the Agreement on October 18, 1998,
and the draft minutes from that meeting reflect that it began to meet before
noon. The draft minutes list the agenda for the morning's discussions as