RHONE POULENC RORER INC
[…] REGARDING DECISIONS MADE AND ACTIONS TAKEN IN FRANCE

          Even if this Court were to find that plaintiff has alleged a
justiciable controversy and that Rhone-Poulenc is subject to the jurisdiction of
the New York courts, this Court should decline to exercise its jurisdiction over
this case.  As is evident from a review of the Complaint, this case simply has
no connection to New York.

          The principle that New York courts should not accept jurisdiction over
actions that have no connection with this State is codified in CPLR 327, which
provides that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial
justice the action should be heard in another
<PAGE>
 
                                      11

forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in
whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."  CPLR 327(a) (McKinney
1997).  Under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, a court may dismiss an
action where it determines that, although jurisdictionally sound, the action
would be better adjudicated elsewhere.  Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi, 62