RHONE POULENC RORER INC
[…] as Annex B and incorporated herein by reference. SHAREHOLDERS WHO FAIL TO
COMPLY STRICTLY WITH THE APPLICABLE PROCEDURES WILL FORFEIT THEIR DISSENTERS
RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE MERGER. See Annex B to this Proxy Statement.
 
  Sections 1571-80 of the PBCL ("Subchapter D") and 1930(a) of the PBCL,
copies of which are attached to this Proxy Statement as Annex B, entitle any
holder of record of Shares who objects to the Merger, in lieu of receiving the
consideration for such Shares provided under the Merger Agreement, to demand
in writing that he be paid in cash the fair value of his Shares. Section 1572
of the PBCL defines "fair value" as: "The fair value of shares immediately
before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter
objects, taking into account all relevant factors, but excluding any
appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action."
 
  Any shareholder contemplating making demand for fair value is urged to
review carefully the provisions of Subchapter D, particularly the procedural
steps required to perfect his dissenters rights thereunder. DISSENTERS RIGHTS