COMMERCIAL INTERTECH CORP
[…] later competing offer made by CIC's management or a "white knight" friendly to
management. Shares purchased after the announcement of Plaintiffs' Tender Offer
are "interested shares" as to such Tender Offer but would not be "interested
shares" as to any other offer if such shares are purchased prior to the
announcement of the second offer. The "evenhanded" approach mandated by R.C.
Section 1701.832 and the Williams Act is frustrated by a scheme which favors
entrenched management to the detriment of CIC's shareholders.

              44. The Ohio General Assembly demonstrated awareness that the
amendment of R.C. Section 1701.01, adding division (CC)(2), was constitutionally
dubious by specifically adding a severability clause solely for that division,
to apply "if any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in
application . . .." R.C. Section 1701.01(CC)(3).

                       THE POISON PILL PLAN, INCLUDING THE
                          UNIQUE "DEAD HAND PROVISION"

              45. CIC's Poison Pill Plan (denominated the "Shareholder Rights