COMMERCIAL INTERTECH CORP
[…] management or a "white knight" friendly to management. Shares purchased after
the announcement of Plaintiffs' Tender Offer are "interested shares" as to

                                       15
<PAGE>   16
such Tender Offer but would not be "interested shares" as to any other offer if
such shares are purchased prior to the announcement of the second offer. The
"evenhanded" approach mandated by R.C. Section 1701.832 and the Williams Act is
frustrated by a scheme which favors entrenched management to the detriment of
CIC's shareholders.

         44. The Ohio General Assembly demonstrated awareness that the amendment
of R.C. Section 1701.01, adding division (CC)(2), was constitutionally dubious
by specifically adding a severability clause solely for that division, to apply
"if any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in application .
 . .." R.C. Section 1701.01(CC)(3).

                       THE POISON PILL PLAN, INCLUDING THE
                          UNIQUE "DEAD HAND PROVISION"

         45. CIC's Poison Pill Plan (denominated the "Shareholder Rights Plan")