COMPUTER SCIENCES CORP
[…] Company receives a higher offer from a "white knight," the Board would not have
to obtain Shareholder approval to block the original acquisition proposal and
facilitate the offer from the white knight.
 
    Subsection 4 of Section 78.138 of the NRS states in relevant part:
"Directors may resist a change or potential change in control of the corporation
if the directors BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF A QUORUM determine that the change or
potential change is opposed to or not in the best interest of the
corporation..." (emphasis added).
 
    Subsection 1 of Section 78.315 states: "Unless the articles of incorporation
or THE BYLAWS PROVIDE FOR A DIFFERENT PROPORTION, a majority of the board of
directors of the corporation then in office, at a meeting duly assembled, is
necessary to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and the act of
directors holding a majority of the voting power of the directors, present at a
meeting at which a quorum is present, is the act of the board of directors"
(emphasis added).
 
    Therefore, Computer Associates believes that the Shareholders are authorized
to adopt a bylaw prescribing a quorum of all the directors then in office for
Defensive Actions by the Board.
 
                                       20
<PAGE>