SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] Therefore, if after receiving an acquisition proposal, the
Company receives a higher offer from a "white knight," the Board would not have
to obtain Shareholder approval to block the original acquisition proposal and
facilitate the offer from the white knight.
Subsection 4 of Section 78.138 of the NRS states in relevant part:
"Directors may resist a change or potential change in control of the corporation
if the directors BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF A QUORUM determine that the change or
potential change is opposed to or not in the best interest of the
corporation..." (emphasis added).
Subsection 1 of Section 78.315 states: "Unless the articles of
incorporation or THE BYLAWS PROVIDE FOR A DIFFERENT PROPORTION, a majority of
the board of directors of the corporation then in office, at a meeting duly
assembled, is necessary to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business,
and the act of directors holding a majority of the voting power of the
directors, present at a meeting at which a quorum is present, is the act of the
board of directors" (emphasis added).
Therefore, Computer Associates believes that the Shareholders are
authorized to adopt a bylaw prescribing a quorum of all the directors then in
office for Defensive Actions by the Board.
-25-
<PAGE>
VOTE REQUIRED TO ADOPT ANTI-ENTRENCHMENT PROPOSALS.