As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] indemnification may be made on behalf of any director or officer if a judgment
or other final adjudication adverse to the director or officer establishes that
his or her acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active or
deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated,
or that he or she personally gained in fact a financial profit or other
advantage to which he or she was not legally entitled.
5
<PAGE>
(b) Paragraph TWELFTH of the Company's Certificate of Incorporation
limits directors' liability as permitted by Section 402(b) of the NYBCL and
reads in its entirety as follows:
"TWELFTH: No director of the Corporation shall be personally
liable to the Corporation or its shareholders for damages for any
breach of duty in such capacity, provided that nothing contained in
this Article shall eliminate or limit:
(a) the liability of any director if a judgment or other final
adjudication adverse to him establishes that his acts or omission were
in bad faith or involved intentional misconduct or a knowing violation
of law or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other
advantage to which he was not legally entitled or that his acts
violated section 719 of the New York Business Corporation Law, or
(b) the liability of any director for any act or omission prior
to the adoption of the amendment including this paragraph in the
Certificate of Incorporation of the Corporation."
The Company maintains directors and officers liability insurance
covering all directors and officers of the Company arising against claims
arising out of the performance of their duties.