As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 29, 1996
[…] (d) Expenses of preparation and presentation of a defense to any claim, action,
suit or proceeding of the character described in paragraph (a) of this Article
XIV may be advanced by the Corporation prior to final disposition thereof upon
receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the recipient, guaranteed by a
surety bond issued by an insurance company qualified to do business in the
Commonwealth of Massachusetts, to repay such amount if it is ultimately
determined that he is not entitled to indemnification under this Article XIV."
16
<PAGE>
The Massachusetts Business Corporation Laws Section 67
"Indemnification of officers and directors", of Chapter 156B of the General Laws
of Massachusetts, provides as follows:
"Indemnification of directors and officers, employees and
other agents of a corporation, and persons who serve at its request as
directors, officers, employees or other agents of another organization, or who
serve at its request in any capacity with respect to any employee benefit plan,
may be provided by it to whatever extent shall be specified in or authorized by
(i) the articles of organization or (ii) a by-law adopted by the stockholders or
(iii) a vote adopted by the holders of a majority of the shares of stock entitle
to vote on the election of directors. Except as the articles of organization or
by-laws otherwise require, indemnification of any persons referred to in the
preceding sentence who are not directors of the corporation may be provided by
it to the extent authorized by the directors. Such indemnification may include
payment by the corporation of expenses incurred in defending a civil or criminal
action or proceeding in advance of the final disposition of such action or
proceeding, upon receipt of an undertaking by the person indemnified to repay
such payment if he shall be adjudicated to be not entitled to indemnification
under this section which undertaking may be accepted without reference to the
financial ability of such person to make repayment. Any such indemnification may
be provided although the person to be indemnified is no longer an officer,
director, employee or agent of the corporation or of such other organization no
longer serves with respect to any such employee benefit plan.
No indemnification shall be provided for any person with
respect to any matter as to which he shall have been adjudicated in any
proceeding not to have acted in good faith in the reasonable belief that his
action was in the best interest of the corporation or to the extent that such
matter relates to service with respect to an employee benefit plan, in the best
interests of the participants or beneficiaries of such employee benefit plan.
The absence of any express provision for indemnification shall