DEXTER CORP
[…] Moon Motor Car Corp., 151 A. 298 (Del. Ch. 1930);
Automatic Steel Prods., Inc. v. Johnston, 64 A.2d 416 (Del. 1949); DiEleuterio
v. Cavaliers of Del., Inc., 1987 WL 6338 (Del. Ch. Feb. 9, 1987). This inherent
authority can be taken away from shareholders only if shareholders explicitly
are asked to give up this power and only if shareholders knowingly agree to do
so in clear and unambiguous language. Dexter's certificate lacks the "strong"
language the cases have required to prevent shareholders from exercising their
inherent authority. Finally, ISP believes that its proposal complies withss.
33-740(a) of the Connecticut Business Corporation Act, which provides that each
class of directors shall contain "approximately the same percentage of the
total, as near as may be," because it expressly authorizes Dexter's board to
determine the classes in which the new directors are placed.

                     Dexter's Connecticut counsel, Day, Berry & Howard LLP, has
provided Dexter's Board with an opinion letter which states that, subject to the