DEXTER CORP
[…] Accordingly, the Complaint seeks a
declaratory judgment that: (i) if Article X of the Dexter bylaws imposes a
supermajority voting requirement, then it is invalid, void and of no effect
under Connecticut law; and (ii) Dexter's shareholders may alter, amend or repeal
any Dexter bylaw or bylaws without a supermajority vote. The Complaint also
seeks preliminary and permanent injunctive relief barring enforcement of a
supermajority voting requirement in Article X of Dexter bylaws.

                     Count II of the Complaint alleges that Dexter's poison pill
shareholder rights plan violates ss. 33-665(a) of the Connecticut Business
Corporation Act, which states, in relevant part, that "[a]ll shares of a class
shall have preferences, limitations and relative rights identical with those of
other shares of the same class." The Complaint alleges that Dexter's poison pill
violates ss. 33-665 because it impermissibly discriminates among shares of the
same class of stock by entitling all holders of Dexter common stock, except
shareholders owning 11 percent or more of Dexter's outstanding shares who do not