DEXTER CORP
[…] See
"Certain Litigation." While there is a lack of case law in Connecticut to either
directly substantiate or directly contradict the validity of our Shareholder
Rights Proposals under Connecticut state law, the following legal analysis
supports ISP's position that its shareholders right bylaw proposal is valid
under Connecticut law.

                     First, shareholders have broad powers under the Connecticut
Business Corporation Act ("CBCA") to amend or repeal bylaws with respect to any
matter concerning the corporation's "business" or "affairs." See ss. 33-640(b)
(a corporation's bylaws "may contain any provision for managing the business and


                                       47
<PAGE>
regulating the affairs of the corporation that is not inconsistent with law or
the certificate of incorporation"); ss. 33-806(b) (a "corporation's shareholders
may amend or repeal the corporation's bylaws even though the bylaws may also be
amended or repealed by its board of directors"). The CBCA imposes no
restrictions on the right of shareholders to amend or repeal the bylaws with
respect to such matters, including those otherwise within the board's general
authority over the corporation's business operations. Thus, ISP believes that