DEXTER CORP
[…] determination that Dexter's Bylaws can lawfully be amended to increase the
total number of directorships from 10 to 17 and to elect seven additional
nominees to fill the seven newly created seats. On May 30, 2000, the Court
issued an opinion granting Dexter's motion for summary judgment and
dismissing Count III of the Complaint, on the grounds that ISP's Nominee
Election Proposals violate (i) the terms of Dexter's certificate of
incorporation, which provides that "the number of directorships within each
class shall . . . be determined by the Board"; and (ii) Section 33-740(a)
of the Connecticut Business Corporation Act, which provides that each class
of directors on a classified board such as Dexter's "contain[ ]
approximately the same percentage of the total, as near as may be." On June
14, 2000, the Court entered an order directing the entry of final judgment
dismissing Count III of the complaint. On June 29, 2000, ISP filed an
amended notice of appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the
Second Circuit from the June 15, 2000 Partial Judgment entered in the