DEXTER CORP
[…] Accordingly, the Complaint seeks a declaratory judgment
that: (i) if Article X of the Dexter Bylaws imposes a supermajority voting
requirement, then it is invalid, void and of no effect under Connecticut law;
and (ii) Dexter's shareholders may alter, amend or repeal any Dexter Bylaw or
Bylaws without a supermajority vote. The Complaint also seeks preliminary and
permanent injunctive relief barring enforcement of a supermajority voting
requirement in Article X of Dexter's Bylaws.

         Count II of the Complaint alleges that Dexter's poison pill shareholder
rights plan violates ss. 33-665(a) of the CBCA, which states, in relevant part,
that "[a]ll shares of a class shall have preferences, limitations and relative
rights identical with those of other shares of the same class." The Complaint
alleges that Dexter's poison pill violates ss. 33-665 because it impermissibly
discriminates among shares of the same class of stock by entitling all holders
of Dexter common stock, except shareholders owning 11 percent or more of