================================================================================
[…] See "Certain Litigation." We
intend to present all of our proposals at the 2000 Annual Meeting. ISP believes
that the court erred and intends to appeal the court's May 30, 2000 decision
granting Dexter's motion for partial summary judgment on Count III of ISP's
Complaint, relating to our Board Size Bylaw Proposal. ISP believes that the
court erred in holding that the mechanism contained in ISP's proposal for
expanding Dexter's Board is inconsistent with the provision in Dexter's
Certificate of Incorporation discussed below and Connecticut Business
Corporation Act ss. 33-740(a), which provides that each class of directors on a
classified board must contain "approximately the same percentage of the total,
as near as can be."
The court concluded that Dexter's Certificate of Incorporation "is
absolute on at least two points: the entire Board `shall be divided into three
classes,' and `the number of the directorships within each class shall . . . be
determined by the Board."