DEXTER CORP
[…] See "Certain Litigation."
While there is a lack of case law in Connecticut to either directly substantiate
or directly contradict the validity of our Shareholder Rights Proposals under
Connecticut state law, the following legal analysis supports ISP's position that
its shareholders right bylaw proposal is valid under Connecticut law.

           First, shareholders have broad powers under the Connecticut Business
Corporation Act ("CBCA") to amend or repeal bylaws with respect to any matter
concerning the corporation's "business" or "affairs." See ss. 33-640(b) (a
corporation's bylaws "may contain any provision for managing the business and
regulating the affairs of the corporation that is not inconsistent with law or
the certificate of incorporation"); ss. 33-806(b) (a "corporation's shareholders
may amend or repeal the corporation's bylaws even though the bylaws may also be
amended or repealed by its board of directors"). The CBCA imposes no
restrictions on the right of shareholders to amend or repeal the bylaws with
respect to such matters, including those otherwise within the board's general
authority over the corporation's business operations. Thus, ISP believes that