DEXTER CORP
[…] Feb. 9, 1987). This inherent
authority can be taken away from shareholders only if shareholders explicitly
are asked to give up this power and only if shareholders knowingly agree to do
so in clear and unambiguous language. Dexter's certificate lacks the "strong"
language the cases have required to prevent shareholders from exercising their
inherent authority. In addition, Dexter has not cited any applicable Connecticut
or other case law to support the position that Dexter's shareholders can be
prevented from exercising this authority. Finally, ISP believes that its
proposal complies withss. 33-740(a) of the Connecticut Business Corporation Act,
which provides that each class of directors shall contain "approximately the
same percentage of the total, as near as may be," because it expressly
authorizes Dexter's board to determine the classes in which the new directors
are placed.

           Finally, our Connecticut counsel, Levett Rockwood P.C., has provided
us with a response to Dexter's counsel's letter, but for the reasons described