DYNAMICS CORP OF AMERICA
[…] <PAGE>



                  53. On or about April 11, 1997,  when DCA's board purported to
reclassify itself, the Director Defendants'  determined to lengthen the terms of
all existing directors, except for defendant Kensing who will stand for election
in the same class along with the two new directors. As a result, three directors
who were elected to two-year terms at the 1995 annual  meeting have  purportedly
had their  terms  "extended"  by the  Board  until  1998.  These  directors  are
defendants Cohan, Gunther and Lozyniak.
                  54. Section  703(b) of New  York's  Business  Corporation  Law
provides:

                  Each director shall hold office until the
                  expiration of the term FOR WHICH HE IS
                  ELECTED, and until his successor has been
                  elected and qualified. (emphasis added)

                  55. This statute reflects bedrock corporate law that directors
are elected through  corporate  democracy to serve specific  terms,  not to hold
their posts for life. An equally fundamental  principle of corporate law is that