DYNAMICS CORP OF AMERICA
[…] toward enabling shareholders and the public to make informed investment
decisions based upon full disclosure of all relevant and material information.


                                      29

<PAGE>



                  88. Section 13(d)(3) of the Exchange Act provides that two
or more persons who act as a group for the purpose of acquiring, holding or
disposing of the registered equity securities of an issuer are deemed a
"person" who must file a Schedule 13D after acquiring beneficial ownership of
more than five percent of those securities. Rule 13d-5 promulgated thereunder,
17 C.F.R. ss. 240.13d-5, provides that "[w]hen two or more persons agree to
act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of
equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to
have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of Sections 13(d) and 13(g)
of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that
issuer beneficially owned by any such persons."

                  89. WHX and Lichtenstein have agreed to act in concert, as a
group, for the purpose of holding, voting and/or disposing of equity
securities of DCA in furtherance of the WHX Offer, proxy solicitation and
merger proposal.