EASTERN ENTERPRISES
[…] The Petitioners' arguments on the appropriate productivity offset
      ---
are described and discussed below in Section IV.A.4.

     The Petitioners state that the tracking mechanism/19/ is an integral
component of the Rate Plan and will present an objective and administratively
efficient means for determining the level of merger-related costs eligible for
recovery following the expiration of the rate freeze (id. at 41).
                                                      ---

               c.   Analysis and Findings
                    ---------------------

     Inserted in 1997, Section 1E(a) of General Law Chapter 164 states, in
pertinent part, that "[t]he Department is hereby authorized to promulgate rules
and regulations to establish and require performance based rates for each
distribution, transmission and gas company."  The language of the statute does
not obligate the Department to implement PBR, it simply authorizes it to do so.
In construing/S/1E(a), the Attorney General "ignores the permissive language of
the statute and purports to turn a statutory grant of authority into a statutory