BIO RESPONSE INC
[…] CO.,  Inc.,  one of the Company's market makers, on  October
15,  1996.  At that time, the published quote was $0.00  bid
and $0.05 asked. There have been no published quotations for
the Company's Common Stock since October 15, 1996.

     Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company,
and  without  first  receiving  any  consent,  approval   or
authorization of any other Stockholder  or former officer or
director of the Company, Capston effected a renewal, revival
and   restoration   of   the   Company's   certificate    of
incorporation  pursuant  to  Section  312  of  the   General
Corporation  Law  of  the  State of  Delaware.  In  general,
Section  312  provides that any corporation may "procure  an
extension,   restoration,  renewal   or   revival   of   its
certificate of incorporation, together with all the  rights,
franchises, privileges and immunities and subject to all  of
its duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured  or
imposed  by its original certificate of incorporation"  upon
compliance with certain procedural requirements.

       After   reviewing  the  applicable   files,   Capston
determined  that  the  only debt of  the  Company  that  was
"secured  or  imposed by its original certificate"  was  the