SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
[…] for the Company's Common Stock was posted by M.H. MEYERSON &
CO., Inc., one of the Company's market makers, on October
15, 1996. At that time, the published quote was $0.00 bid
and $0.05 asked. There have been no published quotations for
the Company's Common Stock since October 15, 1996.
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company,
and without first receiving any consent, approval or
authorization of any other Stockholder or former officer or
director of the Company, Capston effected a renewal, revival
and restoration of the Company's certificate of
incorporation pursuant to Section 312 of the General
Corporation Law of the State of Delaware. In general,
Section 312 provides that any corporation may "procure an
extension, restoration, renewal or revival of its
certificate of incorporation, together with all the rights,
franchises, privileges and immunities and subject to all of
its duties, debts and liabilities which had been secured or
imposed by its original certificate of incorporation" upon
compliance with certain procedural requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston
determined that the only debt of the Company that was
"secured or imposed by its original certificate" was the
obligation of the Registrant to pay its Delaware taxes.