SCHEDULE 14A INFORMATION
[…] No Assurance of Dividends. The Company has not paid any
dividends upon its Common Stock, and by reason of its present
financial status and its contemplated financial requirements,
does not contemplate paying any dividends in the foreseeable
future.
RATIFICATION OF REINSTATEMENT, BY-LAWS AND SEC FILINGS
Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company,
and without first receiving any consent, approval or
authorization of any officer, director or other Stockholder of
the Company, Capston effected a renewal, revival and
restoration of the Company's certificate of incorporation
pursuant to Section 312 of the General Corporation Law of the
State of Delaware. In general, Section 312 provides that any
corporation may "procure an extension, restoration, renewal or
revival of its certificate of incorporation, together with all
the rights, franchises, privileges and immunities and subject
to all of its duties, debts and liabilities which had been
secured or imposed by its original certificate of
incorporation" upon compliance with certain procedural
requirements.
After reviewing the applicable files, Capston determined
that the only debt of the Company that was "secured or imposed
by its original certificate" was the obligation of BIO-
RESPONSE to pay its Delaware taxes. Therefore, Capston paid