BIO RESPONSE INC
[…] According to
Lumiere Securities,  the last published quotation for the Company's Common Stock
was posted by M. H. Meyerson & Co., Inc., one of the Company's market makers, on
September  30, 1998. At this time,  the published  quote was $0.03 bid and $0.10
asked.

      Acting in its capacity as a Stockholder of the Company,  and without first
receiving any consent,  approval or  authorization  of any officer,  director or
other  Stockholder  of the  Company,  Capston  effected a renewal,  revival  and
restoration of the Company's  certificate of  incorporation  pursuant to Section
312 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware. In general, Section
312  provides  that any  corporation  may  "procure an  extension,  restoration,
renewal or revival of its  certificate of  incorporation,  together with all the
rights, franchises,  privileges and immunities and subject to all of its duties,
debts  and  liabilities  which  had been  secured  or  imposed  by its  original
certificate  of   incorporation"   upon  compliance   with  certain   procedural
requirements.

      After  reviewing the applicable  files,  Capston  determined that the only
debt of the Company that was  "secured or imposed by its  original  certificate"
was the obligation of BIO-RESPONSE to pay its Delaware taxes.