FLORIDA GAMING CORP
[…] under the pre-amended statute. When a fronton has paid a total of
          admissions tax, daily license fee and tax on handle for live
          performances in excess of the tax revenues from wagering on live
          jai-alai performances paid by the fronton in fiscal year 1991-1992,
          the tax on Handle for live jai-alai wagering drops to 3.3%, with no
          exception.

          JAI-ALAI TAX LEGISLATION. Major tax legislation which limits the
          amount of state handle and admission taxes went into effect July 1,
          1998.

          The new law, (Section 2, Subsection (1b) of section 550.09511, Florida
          Statutes) states, in part, that "Any jai-alai permit holder that
          incurred state taxes on handle and admissions in an amount that
          exceeds its operating earnings in a fiscal year that ends during or
          after the 1997-1998 state fiscal year, is entitled to credit the
          excess amount of the taxes against state pari-mutuel taxes due and
          payable after June 30, 1998, during its next ensuing meets."

          The Company paid state taxes on handle and admissions in the amount of
          $3,105,309 for the year ended December 


                                       16
<PAGE>

          31, 1997. Taxes paid to the state in fiscal 1997 of approximately