ECHLIN INC
[…] special meeting, calculated based on shares outstanding on the February 17,
1998 record date.  Cornwell Aff., paragraph 41.  Simply put, over 35% of
Echlin shareholders demanded the Special Meeting on March 25, 1998.  Thus,
the statutory threshold was met and Echlin has no reasonable basis for
refusing to recognize these valid Demands and its statutory duty -- also
set forth in its own By-Laws -- to call the Special Meeting.

         Echlin's allegations that the Demands are not valid because there
was no proper voting authority are meritless.(4)  Section 33-708(c) of the
Corporation Act provides that:

                  The corporation is entitled to reject a vote, consent, waiver
                  or proxy appointment if the secretary or other officer or
                  agent authorized to tabulate votes, acting in good faith, has
                  reasonable basis for doubt about the validity of the signature
                  on it or about the signatory's authority to sign for the
                  shareholder.

(Emphasis added.) Here, Echlin did not act in good faith as it knew full well
(1) that 95% of Echlin's shares are held by Cede, (2) that both Echlin and SPX
do not know the identity of these shareholders, and (3) that the identities of