ECHLIN INC
[…] April 13, 1998, with exhibits, and the Declaration of Joseph J. Morrow dated
April 13, 1998, with exhibits.  Echlin intends to supplement the facts
described herein based upon facts developed through discovery and as may be
provided in connection with a hearing on this motion.


C.G.S.A. Section 33-696(a).  Except in certain circumstances not applicable
here, the "record date" for determining the shareholders entitled to submit
written demands to call such a special meeting is the date the first
shareholder signs such a demand.  C.G.S.A. Section 33-696(b).  As discussed
below, in this case that date was set as February 17, 1998 by SPX's own
actions.

       Section 33-708(c) provides that:

                   (c)  The corporation is entitled to reject a vote,
               consent, waiver or proxy appointment if the secretary or
               other officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes, acting
               in good faith, has reasonable basis for doubt about the
               validity of the signature on it or about the signatory's
               authority to sign for the shareholder.

C.G.S.A. Section 33-708(c).  For purposes of this provision, the definition
of "shareholder" is "the person in whose name shares are registered in the
records of a corporation . . . ."  C.G.S.A. Section 33-602(25).(2)  Further,