ECHLIN INC
[…] Section 33-696(a) of the Corporation Act obligates Echlin to call
and hold the Special Meeting having received demands from holders of well
over 35% of the shares entitled to vote at such meeting.(2)  In addition,
Section 33-697 of the Corporation Act provides that a court may summarily
order the Special Meeting if notice of the Special Meeting is not given by
Echlin within 30 days after the date on which the demands of the holders of
35% of the shares entitled to vote at the Special Meeting have been
delivered to Echlin.(3)

- --------
         (2) Section 33-696 of the Corporation Act provides in pertinent part
that:

         (a) A corporation shall hold a special meeting of shareholders: (1) On
         call of its board of directors . . . ; or (2) if the holders of at
         least ten per cent of all the votes entitled to be cast on any issue
         proposed to be considered at the proposed special meeting sign, date
         and deliver to the corporation's secretary one or more written demands
         for the meeting describing the purpose or purposes for which it is to
         be held, except that if the corporation has a class of voting stock
         registered pursuant to Section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of
         1934, as amended from time to time, . . . the corporation need not hold
         such meeting except upon demand of the holders of not less than
         thirty-five percent of such votes. (Emphasis added).

         (3) Section 33 -697 of the Corporation provides:

         (a) The superior court for the judicial district where a corporation's
         principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is