==============================================================================
[…] 683 F. Supp. 422, 426-27 (S.D.N.Y. 1988) (derivative suit must name at least
one director as defendant).
In addition to this legal defect, SPX's Answer and Counterclaims are
devoid of any allegation of individual wrongdoing by any identified officer or
director. Even under the liberal pleading requirements of the Federal Rules,
therefore, Count II of SPX's Counterclaims for breach of fiduciary duty should
be dismissed.(12)
- --------------------
(12) Moreover, under the Connecticut Business Corporation Act, SPX
would not prevail on such a claim even if it had been properly asserted.
Section 33-708(d) provides that "[t]he corporation and its officer or agent
who accepts or rejects a vote, consent, waiver or proxy appointment in good
faith and in accordance with the standards of this section are not liable
in damages to the shareholder for the consequences of the acceptance or
rejection. C.G.S.A. Section 33-708(d).
II.
LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
To the extent that SPX seeks this Court's intervention to direct that a
special meeting of Echlin shareholders be called, the motion should be denied
and Counts I and IV of SPX's counterclaims should be dismissed, for lack of