==============================================================================
[…] That claim fails for the simple reason
that SPX did, in fact, deliver valid Demands exceeding the required 35% level.
Under Connecticut law, since sufficient Demands were delivered, Echlin was
required within 30 days to call the Special Meeting to be held within 60 days
of that notice. Thus, not only should Echlin's claim be rejected, but SPX's
motion for preliminary injunctive relief should be granted, requiring Echlin to
call the Special Meeting no later than June 23, 1998.
A. The Demands Delivered on March 25 Far
Exceed the 35% Statutory Requirement
The controlling Connecticut statute, Section 33-696 of the
Corporation Act,(3) provides that a corporation "shall hold" a special meeting
of shareholders, if the holders of at least 35% of all the votes entitled to
be cast at the special meeting "sign, date and deliver to the corporation's
secretary one or more written demands for the meeting" describing the
meeting's purposes. C.G.S.A. Section 33-696(a)(2). Subsection (b) of Section
33-696 provides that, if not otherwise fixed by the Corporation, "the record
date for determining shareholders entitled to demand a special meeting is the
date the first shareholder signs the demand." C.G.S.A. Section 33-696(b).
The setting of the record date not only determines which stockholders may
submit demands, but also establishes the total shares of outstanding stock
necessary to calculate whether demands delivered meet the 35% requirement on
the record date.
- ------------
(3)Section 33-696 of the Corporation Act provides in relevant part:
(a) A corporation shall hold a special meeting of shareholders:
(1) On call of its board of directors . . .; or (2) if the holders
of at least ten per cent of all the votes entitled to be cast on
any issue proposed to be considered at the proposed special meeting
sign, date and deliver to the corporation's secretary one or more
written demands for the meeting describing the purpose or purposes
for which it is to be held, except that if the corporation has a
class of voting stock registered pursuant to Section 12 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, . . . and no person held ten per
cent or more of such votes on February 1, 1988, the corporation
need not hold such meeting except upon demand of the holders of
not less than thirty-five percent of such votes.
C.G.S.A. Section 33-696(a) (emphasis added.)
It is a basic principle of federal securities law(4) and
Connecticut law(5) that the beneficial owner of stock on the prescribed record
date, rather than the nominee record holder of that stock, is entitled to the