==============================================================================
[…] meeting. Cf. Preston v. Allison, 650 A.2d 646 (Del. 1994) (giving effect to
voting instructions by beneficial owners notwithstanding error by fiduciary
record holder).
3. The Effect of Sections 33-708(c)
and 33-697
It is clear not only from Section 33-696 of the Corporation
Act, but also from the overall statutory architecture, particularly Sections
33-708(c) and 33-697, that with respect to the validity of demands, the
Legislature was solely concerned with whether, in fact, 35% of the beneficial
owners on the record date actually made demands.
Section 33-708(c) of the Corporation Act provides that:
The corporation is entitled to reject a vote, consent,
waiver or proxy appointment if the secretary or other
officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes, acting in
good faith, has reasonable basis for doubt about the
validity of the signature on it or about the signatory's
authority to sign for the shareholder.
C.G.S.A. Section 33-708(c) (emphasis added).
As explained in SPX's opening brief (pp. 13-15) and further
confirmed by discovery, if Section 33-708(c) is applicable to this case,
Echlin had no good faith reasonable basis for invalidating the Demands