==============================================================================
[…] [Cede & Co. demand]; see also Kearney Dep. at 85.
In addition to the express stautory requirement of Section 33-696(b)
that demands for a special meeting be counted only from shareholders as of the
"record date," the central importance of the record date was recognized in
Blasius Indus., Inc. v. Atlas Corp., 564 A.2d 651 (Del. 1988), a case cited by
SPX. In Blasius, the Delaware Chancery Court held that "[v]oting, or the
granting of consent to stockholder action, is, of course, the legal right of
record holders of stock only." Id. at 654 (emphasis added).
Under Section 33-708(c) of the Connecticut Business Corporation Act, a
Connecticut corporation "is entitled to reject a vote, waiver or proxy
appointment if the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate
votes, acting in good faith, has reasonable basis for doubt about . . . the
signatory's authority to sign for the shareholder." C.G.S.A. Section
33-708(c). In this case, Echlin's Secretary Jon P. Leckerling had far more
than a "reasonable basis for doubt" about the validity of the purported
demands reflected in the two ADP Client Proxies. Indeed, those documents