DANAHER CORP /DE/
[…] during which the offer must remain outstanding and during which shareholders
can withdraw tendered shares. 17 C.F.R. Sections 240.14d-7(a), 240.14e-1(a).
Conspicuously absent from this pervasive regulatory scheme are any provisions
that restrict or substantially delay tender offers or permit

                                   7



     
<PAGE>

administrative review concerning the fairness of the terms of the tender offer
or the effectiveness of tender offer disclosure.

THE CONTROL SHARE ACQUISITION ACT

   20. Through the adoption of Section 1701.831, Ohio regulates "Control
Share Acquisitions" as defined in Ohio Rev. Code Section 1701.01(Z)(1).

   21. A "Control Share Acquisition" means "the acquisition, directly or
indirectly, by any person of shares of an issuing public corporation that,
when added to all other shares of the issuing public corporation in respect
of which such person may exercise or direct the exercise of voting power . . .
would entitle such person, immediately after such acquisition, directly or
indirectly, alone or with others, to exercise or direct the exercise of the
voting power of the issuing public corporation in the election of directors
within [specified] ranges of such voting power . . ." Ohio Rev. Code Section
1701.01 (Z)(1). Acme is an issuing public corporation as defined by the
Control Act. Ohio Rev. Code Section 1701.01(Y).

   22. The Control Act provides that any control share acquisition "shall be