DANAHER CORP /DE/
[…] the offerors, plans relating to employees and an open-ended requirement for
additional information) beyond the requirements of the Williams Act. These
provisions stand in contravention of the Williams Act (and its timetable for
tender offers), which does not provide for substantive administrative review
of the effectiveness of tender offer disclosures or other deficiencies.

                                   16



     
<PAGE>


   46. Additionally, according to the Take-Over Act, the Securities Division
may "summarily suspend the continuation to the control bid." Ohio Rev. Code
Section 1707.041(A)(3). Moreover, following a hearing, the Securities
Division may "maintain the suspension of the continuation of the control bid"
under certain circumstances "subject to the right of the offeror to correct
disclosure and other deficiencies indentified by the division and to
reinstitute the control bid by filing new or amended information pursuant to
this section." Ohio Rev. Code Section 1707.041(A)(4).

   47. Suspension of a control bid would have the practical effect of
impeding, and possibly halting, a tender offer throughout the nation.

   48. The Take-Over Act is preempted by the Williams Act and is contrary, in