DUPEE PAUL R JR
[…] the Board for any reason, and any newly created directorships resulting from any
increase in the number of directors, may be filled by the Board, acting by a
majority of the directors then in office, although less than a quorum or by the
stockholders, and any director so chosen shall hold office until the next
election of the class for which such director shall have been chosen and until
his successor shall be elected and qualified." The full text of Article FIFTH,
Paragraphs A and C are attached hereto as Exhibit C.

        Under Section 228 of the GCL, unless otherwise provided in the
certificate of incorporation, any action that may be taken at any annual or
special meeting of stockholders "may be taken without a meeting, without prior
notice and without a vote" by written consent of holders of the required number
of shares (emphasis added). See "Consent Procedure." The Company's restated
certificate of incorporation does not limit the Shareholders' ability to act by
written consent in lieu of a meeting.