PAINEWEBBER INCOME PROPERTIES THREE LTD PARTNERSHIP
[…] will share equally in the expenses incurred by the Escrow Agent. Otherwise,  the
non-prevailing  party shall assume full  responsibility  for the Escrow  Agent's
expenses.  Escrow  Agent is not  required  to  advance or expend or risk its own
funds or  otherwise  incur  personal  liability  in  performance  of its  duties
hereunder and it may require advancement of funds by the parties.

                                  ARTICLE 14

                              STATE REQUIREMENTS

      14.1  Radon  Gas  Disclosure.  Pursuant  to  Section  404.056(8),  Florida
Statutes (1988) the following  notification  regarding radon gas is hereby made,
and  all  parties   executing  this  Agreement   acknowledge   receipt  of  this
notification:

      "Radon Gas: Radon is a naturally  occurring  radioactive gas that, when it
      has accumulated in a building in sufficient quantities, may present health
      risks to persons  who are  exposed  to it over time.  Levels of radon that
      exceed  federal  and state  guidelines  have been  found in  buildings  in
      Florida.  Additional  information regarding radon and radon testing may be
      obtained from your County Public Health Unit."

      IN WITNESS  WHEREOF,  the parties have executed this  instrument as of the
day and year first set forth above.

                       SELLER:

                       PaineWebber Income Properties Three Limited Partnership