As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 28 1995
[…] attached.
The 3636 Beverly Boulevard building is somewhat unique in that
its occupant density is extremely low, even when compared with
other structures devoted to storage uses. It is unlikely that
the occupant density exceeds one per 5,000 square feet during
business hours, while the occupancy of an office use is
probably twenty times higher. Residential users have both high
occupancy and extended hours of occupancy. Thus, life safety
risk associated with a building such as yours is very low
compared with other users in similar structures.
Section 8894 of the California Code implementing SB 597,
provides that, "the State Architect in consultation with (A
LIST OF APPROXIMATELY 20 ORGANIZATIONS FOLLOWS FOLLOWS) shall
develop seismic retrofit guidelines and standards for
buildings enclosing more than 20,000 square feet of floor area
with concrete or reinforced column or wall construction by
January 1, 1996." The code anticipates that the standards will
be effective on or before July 1, 1997, and that they will be
submitted to the ICBO for incorporation into the UBC shortly
thereafter. Although the legislation focused on the risk posed
by buildings constructed before 1973, the regulation does not