Proxy Statement Pursuant to Section 14(a) of the
[…] If such a vote is not obtained, then the Merger
Agreement will be terminated, and the Company will remain incorporated in New
York.
THE BOARD RECOMMENDS THAT SHAREHOLDERS VOTE "FOR" PROPOSAL 2 TO APPROVE
THE TERMS OF THE MERGER AGREEMENT
PROPOSAL NO. 3 AND PROPOSAL NO. 4
AUTHORIZATION FOR BOARD TO SELL OR
DISSOLVE LPPL CORP.
General
Section 909 of New York Law provides, in relevant part, that a sale or
other disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation
shall be authorized by the board of directors and submitted to a vote of the
shareholders for their approval. Section 909 further provides that the
shareholders shall approve such sale or disposition and "may fix, or may
authorize the board to fix, any of the terms and conditions thereof and the
consideration to be received by the corporation thereof." Although it is not
free from doubt whether Section 909 applies to Proposals 3 and 4, and,
accordingly, whether shareholder approval is required, the Board has determined
to act in accordance with its terms. Accordingly, the Board is requesting that