KLA TENCOR CORP
[…] Statement and prior to the filing of a post-effective amendment which indicates
that all securities offered have been sold or which deregisters all securities
then remaining unsold shall be deemed to be incorporated by reference in this
Registration Statement and to be part hereof from the date of filing of such
documents.

ITEM 4.  DESCRIPTION OF SECURITIES.

         Not applicable.


ITEM 5.  INTERESTS OF NAMED EXPERTS AND COUNSEL.

         Not applicable.





<PAGE>   3

ITEM 6.  INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

         Section 145(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL")
provides in relevant part that "[a] corporation may indemnify any person who
was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the
corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of
the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against
expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in
settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such
action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he
reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful."  With respect to
derivative actions, Section 145(b) of the DGCL provides in relevant part that
"[a] corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or
suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor .
 . . [by reason of his service in one of the capacities specified in the
preceding sentence] against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and
reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or settlement of such
action or suit if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed
to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation and except
that no indemnification shall be made in respect of any claim, issue or matter
as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the
corporation unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery or the
court in which such action or suit was brought shall determine upon application
that, despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all the
circumstances of the case, such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to
indemnity for such expenses which the Court of Chancery or such other court
shall deem proper."

         The Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation
provides that to the fullest extent permitted by the DGCL, no director of the
Company shall be personally liable to the Company or its stockholders for
monetary damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a director.