KLA TENCOR CORP
[…] Registration Statement filed by the Registrant on Form 8-A on March
          29, 1989 (File No. 000-09992) pursuant to Section 12(g) of the
          Exchange Act and any amendments or reports thereto filed with the
          Securities and Exchange Commission for the purpose of updating such
          description including Amendment No. 1 to Form 8-A filed September 25,
          1995 and Amendment No. 2 to Form 8-A filed September 24, 1996.

ITEM 4. DESCRIPTION OF SECURITIES.

     The class of securities to be offered is registered under Section 12 of the
Exchange Act.

ITEM 5. INTERESTS OF NAMED EXPERTS AND COUNSEL.

     Not applicable.

ITEM 6. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

     Section 145(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL")
provides in relevant part that "[a] corporation may indemnify any person who was
or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by
reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of
the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint
venture, trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably
incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted
in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to
the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action
or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful."
With respect to derivative actions, Section 145(b) of the DGCL provides in


                                      II-1

<PAGE>   3

relevant part that "[a] corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a
party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a
judgment in its favor... [by reason of his service in one of the capacities
specified in the preceding sentence] against expenses (including attorneys'
fees) actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with the defense or
settlement of such action or suit if he acted in good faith and in a manner he
reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation and except that no indemnification shall be made in respect of any
claim, issue or matter as to which such person shall have been adjudged to be
liable to the corporation unless and only to the extent that the Court of
Chancery or the court in which such action or suit was brought shall determine
upon application that, despite the adjudication of liability but in view of all
the circumstances of the case, such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to
indemnity for such expenses which the Court of Chancery or such other court
shall deem proper."

     The Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation provides
that to the fullest extent permitted by the DGCL, no director of the Company
shall be personally liable to the Company or its stockholders for monetary
damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a director.