As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 13, 1999
[…] of either may become subject in connection with the change or potential
change in control provides reasonable grounds to believe that, within a
reasonable period of time, any of the following would apply:
(i) The assets of the corporation or any successor would
be or become less than its liabilities plus its
stated capital, if any;
(ii) The corporation or any successor would be or become
insolvent;
(iii) Any voluntary or involuntary proceeding under the
federal bankruptcy laws concerning the corporation or
any successor would be commenced by any person.
Section 1701.59 of the Revised Code provides as follows:
(A) Except where the law, the articles, or the regulations require
action to be authorized or taken by shareholders, all of the authority of a
corporation shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors. For
their own government, the directors may adopt bylaws that are not inconsistent
with the articles or the regulations. The selection of a time frame for the
achievement of a corporate goals shall be the responsibility of the directors.
(B) A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his
duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may serve, in
good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the
best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent
person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. In performing
his duties, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or
statements, including financial statements and other financial data, that are
prepared or presented by:
(1) One or more directors, officers, or employees of the
corporation who the director reasonably believes are reliable and
competent in the matters prepared or presented;
(2) Counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to
matters that the director reasonably believes are within the person's
professional or expert competence;
(3) A committee of the directors upon which he does not serve,
duly established in accordance with a provision of the articles or the
regulations, as to matters within its designated authority, which
committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence.
(C) For purposes of division (B) of this section:
(1) A director shall not be found to have violated his duties
under division (B) of this section unless it is proved by clear and
convincing evidence that the director has not acted in good faith, in a
manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best
interest of the corporation, or with the care that an ordinarily