ZONIC CORP
[…] (i)   The assets of the  corporation or any successor would
                           be or  become  less  than  its  liabilities  plus its
                           stated capital, if any;

                     (ii)  The  corporation or any successor  would be or become
                           insolvent;

                     (iii) Any  voluntary or  involuntary  proceeding  under the
                           federal bankruptcy laws concerning the corporation or
                           any successor would be commenced by any person.


         Section 1701.59 of the Revised Code provides as follows:

         (A) Except  where the law, the  articles,  or the  regulations  require
action to be  authorized  or taken by  shareholders,  all of the  authority of a
corporation  shall be exercised by or under the direction of its directors.  For
their own government,  the directors may adopt bylaws that are not  inconsistent
with the  articles or the  regulations.  The  selection  of a time frame for the
achievement of a corporate goals shall be the responsibility of the directors.

         (B) A director  shall  perform his duties as a director,  including his
duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may serve, in
good faith,  in a manner he  reasonably  believes to be in or not opposed to the
best interests of the corporation,  and with the care that an ordinarily prudent
person in a like position would use under similar  circumstances.  In performing
his duties, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or
statements,  including  financial  statements and other financial data, that are
prepared or presented by:

                  (1) One or  more  directors,  officers,  or  employees  of the
         corporation  who the  director  reasonably  believes  are  reliable and
         competent in the matters prepared or presented;

                  (2)  Counsel,  public  accountants,  or  other  persons  as to
         matters that the director  reasonably  believes are within the person's
         professional or expert competence;

                  (3) A committee of the directors upon which he does not serve,
         duly  established in accordance with a provision of the articles or the
         regulations,  as to matters  within  its  designated  authority,  which
         committee the director reasonably believes to merit confidence.

         (C) For purposes of division (B) of this section:

                  (1) A director  shall not be found to have violated his duties
         under  division  (B) of this  section  unless it is proved by clear and
         convincing evidence that the director has not acted in good faith, in a
         manner  he  reasonably  believes  to be in or not  opposed  to the best