SCHEDULE 14A
[…] corporation, (ii) the liquidation or dissolution of the Company, (iii) the sale
of all or substantially all of the assets of the Company, (iv) an amendment to
the Company's Certificate of Incorporation for which class voting is required by
Section 242 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, or (v) the authorization of
additional shares of Common Stock or Class A Common Stock, the affirmative vote
of a majority of the outstanding shares of Common Stock and the majority of the
outstanding shares of Class A Common Stock, voting as separate classes, is
required. Section 242 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that "the
holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a
class upon a proposed amendment [to the corporation's certificate of
incorporation], whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of
incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number
of authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the
shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences or special
rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely."
Stanford R. Ovshinsky and his wife, Dr. Iris M. Ovshinsky, executive
officers, directors and founders of the Company, own of record 153,420 and
65,601 shares, respectively (or approximately 69.8 percent and 29.8 percent,
respectively), of the outstanding shares of Class A Common Stock, with the