ENERGY CONVERSION DEVICES INC
[…] corporation,  (ii) the liquidation or dissolution of the Company, (iii) the sale
of all or substantially  all of the assets of the Company,  (iv) an amendment to
the Company's Certificate of Incorporation for which class voting is required by
Section 242 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, or (v) the authorization of
additional  shares of Common Stock or Class A Common Stock, the affirmative vote
of a majority of the outstanding  shares of Common Stock and the majority of the
outstanding  shares of Class A Common  Stock,  voting as  separate  classes,  is
required. Section 242 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that "the
holders of the  outstanding  shares of a class  shall be  entitled  to vote as a
class  upon  a  proposed   amendment  [to  the   corporation's   certificate  of
incorporation],  whether or not entitled to vote thereon by the  certificate  of
incorporation,  if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number
of  authorized  shares of such class,  increase or decrease the par value of the
shares of such  class,  or alter or change the  powers,  preferences  or special
rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely."
    

        Stanford R.  Ovshinsky and his wife,  Dr. Iris M.  Ovshinsky,  executive
officers,  directors  and  founders of the  Company,  own of record  153,420 and
65,601 shares,  respectively  (or  approximately  69.8 percent and 29.8 percent,