SCHEDULE 14A
[…] Company, (iii) the sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the
Company, (iv) an amendment to the Company's Certificate of Incorporation for
which class voting is required by Section 242 of the Delaware General
Corporation Law, or (v) the authorization of additional shares of Common Stock,
Class A Common Stock or Class B Common Stock, the affirmative vote of a majority
of the outstanding shares of Common Stock, the majority of the outstanding
shares of Class A Common Stock and the majority of the outstanding shares of
Class B Common Stock, voting as separate classes, is required. Section 242 of
the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that "the holders of the
outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a
proposed amendment [to the corporation's certificate of incorporation], whether
or not entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the
amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares
of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class,
or alter or change the powers, preferences or special rights of the shares of
such class so as to affect them adversely."
Stanford R. Ovshinsky and his wife, Dr. Iris M. Ovshinsky, executive
officers, directors and founders of the Company, are record owners of 153,420
and 65,601 shares (or approximately 69.8 percent and 29.8 percent),
respectively, of the outstanding shares of Class A Common Stock, with the