EXCHANGE FUND OF BOSTON INC
[…] suit or proceeding  of the character  described in paragraph (a) of this Article
XIV may be advanced by the Corporation prior to final  disposition  thereof upon
receipt of an  undertaking  by or on behalf of the  recipient,  guaranteed  by a
surety  bond  issued by an  insurance  company  qualified  to do business in the
Commonwealth  of  Massachusetts,  to  repay  such  amount  if it  is  ultimately
determined that he is not entitled to indemnification under this Article XIV."

         The Massachusetts Business Corporation Laws Section 67 "Indemnification
of  officers   and   directors",   of  Chapter  156B  of  the  General  Laws  of
Massachusetts) provides as follows:

         "Indemnification of directors and officers,  employees and other agents
of a corporation,  and persons who serve at its request as directors,  officers,
employees or other agents of another  organization,  or who serve at its request
in any capacity with respect to any employee benefit plan, may be provided by it
to whatever  extent shall be specified in or  authorized  by (i) the articles of
organization  or (ii) a  by-law  adopted  by the  stockholders  or  (iii) a vote
adopted by the holders of a majority of the shares of stock  entitled to vote on
the election of  directors.  Except as the articles of  organization  or by-laws
otherwise  require,  indemnification of any persons referred to in the preceding
sentence who are not directors of the  corporation  may be provided by it to the
extent authorized by the directors.  Such indemnification may include payment by
the corporation of expenses  incurred in defending a civil or criminal action or
proceeding  in advance of the final  disposition  of such action or  proceeding,
upon receipt of an undertaking  by the person  indemnified to repay such payment
if he shall be  adjudicated  to be not  entitled to  indemnification  under this
section which  undertaking  may be accepted  without  reference to the financial
ability  of such  person  to make  repayment.  Any such  indemnification  may be
provided  although  the  person  to be  indemnified  is no  longer  an  officer,
director,  employee or agent of the corporation or of such other organization no
longer serves with respect to any such employee benefit plan.

         No indemnification shall be provided for any person with respect to any
matter as to which he shall have been  adjudicated in any proceeding not to have
acted in good  faith in the  reasonable  belief  that his action was in the best
interest of the corporation or to the extent that such matter relates to service
with  respect  to an  employee  benefit  plan,  in  the  best  interests  of the
participants or beneficiaries of such employee benefit plan.

         The  absence of any express  provision  for  indemnification  shall not