TELXON CORP
[…] the provisions of the Shareholder Friendly Bylaw giving shareholders the right
to call and hold a special meeting to vote on whether they consider an
Acquisition Proposal to be in their best interests. Article Sixth, Paragraph C
of the Certificate of Incorporation provides that special meetings of
stockholders may be called "for any purpose by the Chairman of the Board of
Directors, by the President or by the Board of Directors of the Corporation or
as otherwise provided in the By-laws of the Corporation (emphasis added).
Section 211(d) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that "Special
meetings of the stockholders may be called by the board of directors or by such
person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by
the bylaws."

IN ORDER TO GIVE SHAREHOLDERS A GREATER VOICE IN THE GOVERNANCE OF THE COMPANY,
MR. WYSER-PRATTE RECOMMENDS THAT YOU VOTE FOR THE PROPOSAL TO AMEND THE BYLAWS
TO ALLOW SHAREHOLDERS TO DETERMINE WHETHER A PROPOSAL TO ACQUIRE THE COMPANY
SHALL BE TREATED AS "FRIENDLY" OR "HOSTILE".