TELXON CORP
[…] question as to the legal validity of the provisions of the Shareholder Friendly
Bylaw giving shareholders the right to call and hold a special meeting to vote
on whether they consider an Acquisition Proposal to be in their best interests.
Article Sixth, Paragraph C of the Certificate of Incorporation provides that
special meetings of stockholders may be called "for any purpose by the Chairman
of the Board of Directors, by the President or by the Board of Directors of the
Corporation or as otherwise provided in the By-laws of the Corporation (emphasis
added). Section 211(d) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that
"Special meetings of the stockholders may be called by the board of directors or
by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of
incorporation or by the bylaws."
    

IN ORDER TO GIVE SHAREHOLDERS A GREATER VOICE IN THE GOVERNANCE OF THE COMPANY,
MR. WYSER-PRATTE RECOMMENDS THAT YOU VOTE FOR THE PROPOSAL TO AMEND THE BYLAWS
TO ALLOW SHAREHOLDERS TO DETERMINE WHETHER A PROPOSAL TO ACQUIRE THE COMPANY
SHALL BE TREATED AS "FRIENDLY" OR "HOSTILE".