TELXON CORP
[…] the Poison Pill, there is no question as to the legal validity of the provisions
of the Shareholder Friendly Bylaw giving shareholders the right to call and hold
a special meeting to vote on whether they consider an Acquisition Proposal to be
in their best interests. Article Sixth, Paragraph C of the Certificate of
Incorporation provides that special meetings of stockholders may be called "for
any purpose by the Chairman of the Board of Directors, by the President or by
the Board of Directors of the Corporation or as otherwise provided in the
By-laws of the Corporation (emphasis added). Section 211(d) of the Delaware
General Corporation Law provides that "Special meetings of the stockholders may
be called by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be
authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws."
    


                                       14




<PAGE>
 
<PAGE>

IN ORDER TO GIVE SHAREHOLDERS A GREATER VOICE IN THE GOVERNANCE OF THE COMPANY,
MR. WYSER-PRATTE RECOMMENDS THAT YOU VOTE FOR THE PROPOSAL TO AMEND THE BYLAWS