TELXON CORP
[…] (For Violations of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act
                         and Rule 14a-9 thereunder)

            49. Telxon realleges and incorporates by reference herein the
allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 48 above as if fully set forth
herein.


<PAGE>
 
<PAGE>


            50. Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and the proxy rules and
regulations promulgated thereunder govern the information that must be furnished
to security holders when their proxies are solicited with respect to any meeting
of security holders - here Telxon's Annual Meeting. Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R.
240.14a-9 promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, provides:

      No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any
      proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication,
      written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the
      light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false and misleading
      with respect to any material fact necessary in order to make the
      statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any
      statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of
      a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or
      misleading.

            51. As detailed above, the Proxy Statement is false and misleading
because it makes untrue statements of material fact and fails to state material
facts that are necessary to make the statements made in the Proxy Statement, in