FLEMING COMPANIES INC /OK/
[…] to dictate to the board what a plan may contain  or  must  contain or
          shall not contain. ...

<F3>          
          If  adopted, the IBT bylaw would on its face require the corporation
(presumably  its  board  of directors) to "redeem any ... rights plan now in 
effect."  Therefore,  since  the  existing Fleming rights plan, one assumes, 
confers the power of redemption  only  upon the  board  of  directors,  the  
IBT  bylaw would mandate AFFIRMATIVE director  action,  i.e.,  adoption  of  a 
resolution  to  redeem  the existing rights.

<F4>
          Section 1027(a) provides:

          The business and affairs of every corporation  in accordance with the
          provisions of the Oklahoma General Corporation Act  shall  be managed
          by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as  may  be
          otherwise  provided for in the Oklahoma General Corporation Act or in
          its certificate of incorporation ... .

<F5>
          E.g.,  UNOCAL  CORP.  V.  MESA PETROLEUM CO., 493 A.2d 946,
          953-54 (Del. 1985).



The foregoing is filed pursuant to Rule 14a-6(b) and was first furnished
to securityholders on April 10, 1997.