USF&G CORP
[…] Accounting Fees and Expenses...........................  75,000
Rating Agency Fees..................................... 200,000
Legal Fees and Expenses................................ 250,000
Trustees' Fees and Expenses............................  32,000
Printing and Engraving Fees and Expenses...............  75,000
Miscellaneous..........................................  50,034
         TOTAL.........................................$781,000


Item 15.  Indemnification of Directors and Officers.

         1.   Statutory Provisions.

   Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law provides
as follows:

         (a)  Definitions.--In this section the following words
have the meanings indicated.

              (1)  "Director" means any person who is or was a
         director of a corporation and any person who, while a
         director of a corporation, is or was serving at the
         request of the corporation as a director, officer,