PLASMA THERM INC
[…] auditors, as indicated in their report with respect thereto, and are
incorporated herein by reference in reliance upon the authority of said firm as
experts in giving said reports.

Item 6.  Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
- ------   ----------------------------------------- 

          For information regarding provisions under which a director or officer
of the Registrant may be insured or indemnified in any manner against liability
which he or she may incur in his or her capacity as such, reference is made to
Section 607.0850 of the Florida 1989 Business Corporation Act, as amended, which
provides as follows:

          "1.  A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or
is a party to any proceeding (other than an action by, or in the right of, the
corporation), by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against liability
incurred in connection with such proceeding, including any appeal thereof, if he
acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in, or not
opposed to, the best

                                      -2-
<PAGE>
 
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.  The
termination of any proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, or conviction or
upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a
presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he
reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the
corporation or, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had
reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

          2.  A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person, who was or
is a party to any proceeding by or in the right of the corporation to procure a
judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director,
officer, employee, or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the
request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another