REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP
[…] be personally liable to the corporation or its stockholders for
         monetary damages, for breach of fiduciary duty as a director, except
         for liability (i) for any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to
         the corporation or its stockholders; (ii) for acts or omissions not in
         good faith which involved intentional misconduct or a knowing
         violation of law; (iii) under Section 174 of the Delaware General
         Corporation Law; or (iv) for any transaction from which the director
         derived an improper personal benefit."

         Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation law empowers the
Company to indemnify its officers and directors under certain circumstances.
The pertinent provisions of that statute read as follows:

                 "(a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a
         party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
         or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
         administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the
         right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a
         director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
         serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
         employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture,
         trust or other enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys'
         fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in settlement actually and
         reasonably incurred by him in connection with such action, suit or
         proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably
         believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
         corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding,
         had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The
         termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
         settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
         equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person
         did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed
         to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and,
         with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable
         cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

                 "(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a
         party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
         or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to