REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP
[…] personally liable to the corporation or its stockholders for monetary
     damages, for breach of fiduciary duty as a director, except for liability
     (i) for any breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the corporation
     or its stockholders; (ii) for acts or omissions not in good faith or
     which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; (iii)
     under Section 174 of the Delaware General Corporation Law; or (iv) for
     any transaction from which the director derived an improper personal
     benefit."

     Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation law empowers the Company
to indemnify its officers and directors under certain circumstances. The
pertinent provisions of that statute read as follows:

        "(a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or
     is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
     action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
     investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the
     corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
     employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request
     of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
     corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise,
     against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and
     amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in
     connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith
     and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the
     best interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal
     action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was
     unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment,
     order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
     equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person
     did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to
     be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with
     respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to
     believe that his conduct was unlawful.

        "(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or
     is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
     action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a