ALLEGHENY ENERGY INC
[…] proceeding.

   Even if the doctrine of res judicata did not apply in this instance, West
Penn would be unable to proceed with its complaint because the sections of the
Public Utility Code under

                                    18

<PAGE>

which West Penn attempts to proceed are inapplicable in this matter.

   In support of its complaint, West Penn cites the Public Utility Code sections
520, 527, 701, 703(g), 1301 and 1307.  66 Pa. C.S. @@ 520, 527, 701, 703(g),
1301 and 1307.

   West Penn argues that the Commission can exercise its authority under section
520 of the Public Utility Code to order the cancellation of the three qualifying
facilities.  Section 520 provides in pertinent part:

   (a) General rule. -- The commission shall order any public
utility engaged in producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or
furnishing electricity to cancel or modify the construction of, or its
participation in the construction of, any generating unit where the commission,
after notice and an opportunity for hearing, determines that the construction
is not in the public interest.

   66 Pa. C.S. Section 520(a) (emphasis added).

   In an attempt to force the square peg of qualifying facilities into the round
hole of public utility regulation, West Penn takes a hammer to the definitions
of public utility, qualifying facility and to its own role under the purchase