ALLEGHENY ENERGY INC
[…] must be denied.



  THERE IS NO PROCEEDING IN WHICH MIDATLANTIC MAY INTERVENE

           The  SEC's Rules of Practice cited by MidAtlantic

do not provide any basis on which MidAtlantic may intervene.

The  MidAtlantic SEC Motion requests permission to intervene

pursuant  to  17  C.F.R. 201.210(b)(1),  which  permits  any

person  to  seek leave to intervene in certain "proceedings"

before  the  Commission.  However, MidAtlantic's own  motion

provides  the explicit basis on which its request should  be

denied.

            The  term  "proceeding"  is  defined  17  C.F.R.

201.101(a)  as  "any agency process initiated  by  an  order

instituting  proceedings" and the  term  "order  instituting

proceedings"  is  defined  as  "an  order  issued   by   the

Commission commencing a proceeding or an order issued by the

Commission to hold a hearing."  MidAtlantic does  not  claim

that  the  Commission  has  issued  an  order  commencing  a

proceeding  and  MidAtlantic  explicitly  admits  that  "[a]

hearing   has   not   been  ordered  by   the   Commission."

(MidAtlantic  SEC Motion, at 3 (emphasis  added)).   As  set