SEC File No. 70-
[…] or disposition of its property, franchises, privileges or rights
relating thereto, all of which will remain vested in JCP&L as the
present owner thereof. In effect, JCP&L and the other GPU
Companies will simply make use of the staff, facilities and other
combined resources of GPUGC (which, at least initially, will be
largely derived from existing GPU System staff, facilities and
resources) to operate and maintain the same generation facilities
devoted to the public service in which the GPU Companies
presently have an interest.
13. N.J.S.A. 48:3-7.1 provides in substance that "no
management, advisory service, construction or engineering
10
<PAGE>
contract" between a utility and an affiliate (GPUGC) of a common
parent holding company (GPU) "shall be valid or effective until
approved in writing by the (B)oard", and that:
"The (B)oard shall disapprove such contract if
it determines that such contract violates the
laws of this state or of the United States, or
that the price or compensation thereby fixed
exceeds the fair price or fair compensation for