GENERAL PUBLIC UTILITIES CORP /PA/
[…] amounts  on   its  balance  sheet   as  "Other
                   Deferred  Credits" under  A/C 253, and  not as
                   Long  Term Debt  under A/C  224. Nevertheless,
                   since the  matter may not be  wholly free from
                   doubt,  JCP&L  hereby  requests   the  Board's
                   specific authorization  and approval, pursuant
                   to  N.J.S.A  48:3-9, to  make the  payments to
                   Freehold    over    the   three-year    period
                   contemplated by the Agreement.

               N.J.S.A. 48:3-9 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

                   No public utility shall, unless it shall  have have
               first obtained authority from the board so to do:

                   (a) Issue any stocks, or any bonds, notes  or other
               evidence of indebtedness  payable more  than 12  months
               after the date or dates thereof, or extend or renew any
               bond,  note or  any other  evidence of  indebtedness so
               that any extension or renewal thereof shall be payable
               later than 12 months after the date of the original
               instrument, or

                   (b) Permit any  demand note to  remain unpaid for a
               period of more than 12 months after the date thereof.

                    The Board shall  approve any such proposed  issue,
               with  or  without  hearing  at  its  discretion,   when
               satisfied that  such issue is to be  made in accordance
               with  law and  the purpose  thereof is approved  by the
               Board.

<PAGE>

               Based  on  its review  of  the  Company's  petition and  the
          relevant statute, and  for the reasons  advanced by the  Company,
          the  Board HEREBY FINDS that the subject transactions do not fall