As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 22, 1998
[…] director or officer or former director or officer or person shall be
adjudged in such action, suit or proceeding to be liable for
negligence or misconduct in the performance of duty. Such
indemnification shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to
which those indemnified may be entitled, under any by-laws,
agreement, vote of stockholders, or otherwise. The right of
indemnification hereinabove stated shall under no circumstances
extend to or include indemnification for liabilities arising under
the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
b. Section 607.0850 of the Florida Business Corporation Act provides that:
(1) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was
or is a party to any proceeding (other than an action by, or in the
right of, the corporation), by reason of the fact that he is or was
a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation or is or
was serving at the request of the corporation as a director,
officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership,
joint venture, trust or other enterprise against liability incurred
in connection with such proceeding, including any appeal thereof, if
he acted in good faith and in a
II-1
<PAGE>
manner he reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best
interests of the corporation and, with respect to any criminal
action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct
was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, or conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
equivalent shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the
person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably
believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the
corporation or, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding,
had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(2) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person, who was
or is a party to any proceeding by or in the right of the
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact
that he is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the
corporation or is or was serving at the request of the corporation
as a director, officer, employee, or agent of another corporation,