GOLD STANDARD INC
[…] in this state, including any federally chartered depository
     institution authorized under federal law to transact business in this
     state, may adopt any provision authorized under this section.

          (5)     With respect to a corporation that is a depository
     institution regulated by the Department of Financial Institutions or
     by an agency of the federal government, any provision authorized
     under this section may include the elimination or limitation of the
     personal liability of a director or officer to the corporation's
     members or depositors.

     Section 16-10a-902, Utah Code Annotated 1953, as amended (Utah
Revised Business Corporation Act) provides as follows:

          (1)     Except as provided in Subsection (4), a corporation may
     indemnify an individual made a party to a proceeding because he is or
     was a director, against liability incurred in the proceeding if:

               (a)     his conduct was in good faith; and

               (b)     he reasonably believed that his conduct was in, or
          not opposed to, the corporation's best interests; and

               (c)     in the case of any criminal proceeding, he had no