GOLD STANDARD INC
[…] Item 14.  Other Expenses of Issuance and Distribution.

          Federal Registration Fee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $3,310.34
          Legal Fees and Expenses  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  3,000*
          Accounting Fees and Expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . .  1,000*
          Blue Sky Fees and Expenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . .    -0-*

                              Total  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $7,310.34


*  All amounts are estimated other than the federal registration fee.

Item 15.  Indemnification of Directors and Officers.

     Section 16-10a-840, Utah Code Annotated 1953, as amended (Utah
Revised Business Corporation Act) provides as follows:

          (1)     Each director shall discharge his duties as a director,
     including duties as a member of a committee, and each officer with
     discretionary authority shall discharge his duties under that
     authority:

               (a)     in good faith;

               (b)     with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a
          like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and

               (c)     in a manner the director or officer reasonably
          believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.

          (2)     In discharging his duties, a director or officer is
     entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements,
     including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared
     or presented by:

Page 15
<PAGE>
<PAGE>
               (a)     one or more officers or employees of the
          corporation whom the director or officer reasonably believes to
          be reliable and competent in the matters presented;

               (b)     legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons
          as to matters the director or officer reasonably believes are
          within the person's professional or expert competence; or

               (c)     in the case of a director, a committee of the board
          of directors of which he is not a member, if the director
          reasonably believes the committee merits confidence.

          (3)     A director or officer is not acting in good faith if he
      has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance
      otherwise permitted by Subsection (2) unwarranted.

          (4)     A director or officer is not liable to the corporation,
      its shareholders, or any conservator or receiver, or any assignee or
      successor-in-interest thereof, for any action taken, or any failure
      to take any action, as an officer or director, as the case may be,
      unless:

               (a)     the director or officer has breached or failed to
         perform the duties of the office in compliance with this section;
         and

               (b)     the breach or failure to perform constitutes gross
          negligence, willful misconduct, or intentional infliction of
          harm on the corporation or the shareholders.