GOLD STANDARD INC
[…] successor-in-interest thereof, for any action taken, or any failure
      to take any action, as an officer or director, as the case may be,
      unless:

               (a)     the director or officer has breached or failed to
         perform the duties of the office in compliance with this section;
         and

               (b)     the breach or failure to perform constitutes gross
          negligence, willful misconduct, or intentional infliction of
          harm on the corporation or the shareholders.

     Section 16-10a-841, Utah Code Annotated 1953, as amended (Utah
Revised Business Corporation Act) provides as follows:

          (1)     Without limiting the generality of Subsection 16-10a-
     840(4), if so provided in the articles of incorporation or in the
     bylaws or a resolution to the extent permitted in Subsection (3), a
     corporation may eliminate or limit the liability of a director to the
     corporation or to its shareholders for monetary damages for any
     action taken or any failure to take any action as a director, except
     liability for:

               (a)     the amount of a financial benefit received by a
          director to which he is not entitled;

               (b)     an intentional infliction of harm on the
          corporation or the shareholders;
	       
               (c)     a violation of Section 16-10a-842; or

               (d)     an intentional violation of criminal law.

Page 16
<PAGE>
<PAGE>
          (2)     No provision authorized under this section may eliminate
     or limit the liability of a director for any act or omission
     occurring prior to the date when the provision becomes effective.

          (3)     Any provision authorized under this section to be
     included in the articles of incorporation may also be adopted in the
     bylaws or by resolution, but only if the provision is approved by the
     same percentage of shareholders of each voting group as would be
     required to approve an amendment to the articles of incorporation
     including the provision.


          (4)     Any foreign corporation authorized to transact business
     in this state, including any federally chartered depository
     institution authorized under federal law to transact business in this
     state, may adopt any provision authorized under this section.

          (5)     With respect to a corporation that is a depository
     institution regulated by the Department of Financial Institutions or
     by an agency of the federal government, any provision authorized
     under this section may include the elimination or limitation of the
     personal liability of a director or officer to the corporation's
     members or depositors.

     Section 16-10a-902, Utah Code Annotated 1953, as amended (Utah
Revised Business Corporation Act) provides as follows: