GREEN MOUNTAIN POWER CORP
[…] Trustees' fees* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .         20,000
     Legal Fees and expenses*  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .        125,000
     Accounting fees and expenses* . . . . . . . . . . . . . .         35,000
     Printing and engraving* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .         35,000
     Miscellaneous expenses* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .         34,759
          Total expenses*  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .        295,000
            
*Estimated

Item 15.  Indemnification of Directors and Officers

     The Vermont Business Corporation Act (11A Section 8.51, Section 8.52,
Section 8.54, Section 8.55 and Section 8.56) provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:

     (8.51) (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a 
corporation may indemnify an individual made a party to a preceding 
because the individual is or was a director against liability incurred 
in the proceeding if:  (1) the director conducted himself or herself in 
good faith; and (2) the director reasonably believed:  (A) in the case 
of conduct in the director's official capacity with the corporation, 
that the director's conduct was in its best interests; and (B) in all 
other cases, that the director's conduct was at least not opposed to its 
best interests; and (3) in the case of any proceeding brought by a 
governmental entity, the director had no reasonable cause to believe his 
or her conduct was unlawful, and the director is not finally found to 
have engaged in a reckless or intentional unlawful act.

     (b) A director's conduct with respect to an employee benefit plan for 
a purpose the director reasonably believed to be in the interests of the 
participants in and beneficiaries of the plan is conduct that satisfies 
the requirements of subdivision (a)(2)(B) of this section.

     (c) The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, 
conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent is not, 
of itself, determinative that the director did not meet the standard of 
conduct described in this section.

     (d) A corporation may not indemnify a director under this section:  
(1) in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the 
corporation in which the director was adjudged liable to the 
corporation; or (2) in connection with any other proceeding charging 
improper personal benefit to the director, whether or not involving 
action in the director's official capacity, in which the director was 
adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly 
received by the director.

     (e) Indemnification permitted under this section in connection with a 
proceeding by or in the right of the corporation is limited to