As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 28, 1995
[…] Rating agencies' fees* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28,000
Trustees' fees* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20,000
Legal Fees and expenses* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 125,000
Accounting fees and expenses* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35,000
Printing and engraving* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35,000
Miscellaneous expenses* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34,759
Total expenses* . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 295,000
*Estimated
Item 15. Indemnification of Directors and Officers
The Vermont Business Corporation Act (11A Section 8.51, Section 8.52,
Section 8.54, Section 8.55 and Section 8.56) provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(8.51) (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a
corporation may indemnify an individual made a party to a preceding
because the individual is or was a director against liability incurred
in the proceeding if: (1) the director conducted himself or herself in
good faith; and (2) the director reasonably believed: (A) in the case
of conduct in the director's official capacity with the corporation,
that the director's conduct was in its best interests; and (B) in all
other cases, that the director's conduct was at least not opposed to its
best interests; and (3) in the case of any proceeding brought by a
governmental entity, the director had no reasonable cause to believe his
or her conduct was unlawful, and the director is not finally found to
have engaged in a reckless or intentional unlawful act.
(b) A director's conduct with respect to an employee benefit plan for
a purpose the director reasonably believed to be in the interests of the
participants in and beneficiaries of the plan is conduct that satisfies
the requirements of subdivision (a)(2)(B) of this section.
(c) The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent is not,
of itself, determinative that the director did not meet the standard of
conduct described in this section.
(d) A corporation may not indemnify a director under this section:
(1) in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the
corporation in which the director was adjudged liable to the
corporation; or (2) in connection with any other proceeding charging
improper personal benefit to the director, whether or not involving
action in the director's official capacity, in which the director was
adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly
received by the director.
(e) Indemnification permitted under this section in connection with a
proceeding by or in the right of the corporation is limited to