HILTON HOTELS CORP
[…] need[ ] to be protected from their own judgment.'"  885 F.

         Supp. at 1341 n.21, quoting Blasius, 564 A.2d at 658 (emphasis

         added).  As Judge Reed stated in Shoen, the "good faith"

         standard of NRS 78.138(1) "will not insulate from more search-

         ing review directors' actions taken to defeat a threat from

         insurgent stockholders by interfering with their voting

         rights."  885 F. Supp. at 1341 n.22.*

         _______________

         *    The language and legislative history of NRS 78.138(1)
         amply supports Judge Reed's analysis.  NRS 78.138(1) states
         that Nevada directors "shall exercise their powers in good
         faith and with a view to the interests of the corporation."  It
         does not provide that the standard by which directors' "good
         faith" is to be evaluated is a "subjective" one.  Indeed, the
         language of NRS 78.138(1), enacted in 1991, is identical to the
         language of former NRS 78.140(1), 1951 Nev. Stats. 328, which